Animation fans, we have good news. The platform Crunchyroll has already launched the call for the Anime Awards 2022. The idea, of course, is for the viewing community to vote for those series that have been their favorites during the past year.
To do this, the website has established a total of 24 different categories that are distributed as follows (You can vote from the following link):
Anime of the Year
- Attack on Titan: Final Season Part 2
- Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba – Entertainment District Arc
- Lycoris Recoil
- Ranking of Kings (Season 2)
- Spy X Family
Best Original Anime
- Birdie Wing – Golf Girls’ Story
- Healer Girl
- Lycoris Recoil
- The Orbital Children
- Vampire in the Garden
- Yurei Deco
Best Character Design
- Akira Matsushima
- Atsuko Nozaki
- Kazuaki Shimada
- Kazumasa Ishida
- Masanori Shino
- Yoh Yoshinari
Best Animation
- Akebi’s Sailor Uniform
- Attack on Titan: Final Season Part 2
- Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba – Entertainment District Arc
- Ranking of Kings (Season 2)
- Spy X Family
Best Premiere Series
- Call of the Night
- Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
- Lycoris Recoil
- My Dress-Up Darling
- Spy X Family
- Ya Boy Kongming!
Best Ongoing Series
- Attack on Titan: Final Season Part 2
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba – Entertainment District Arc
- Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean
- Kaguya-Sama: Love is War -Ultra Romantic-
- Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
- One Piece
Best Opening Sequence
- Chikichiki Banban
- Mixed Nuts
- Naked Hero
- The Rumbling
- This Fffire
- ZankYonsanka
Best Ending Sequence
- Akuma no Ko
- Comedy
- Heart Ha Oteage
- Koi No Yukue
- Koshaberi Biyori
- Yofukashi no Uta
Best Soundtrack
- (K)NoW_Name
- Akira Yamaoka
- Genki Hikota
- HiroYuki Sawano and Kohta Yamamoto
- Kevin Penkin
- Yuji Kaijura and Go Shiina
Best Film
- Bubble
- Dragon Ball Super: SUPER HERO
- Inu-Oh
- Jujutsu Kaisen 0
- One Piece Film Red
- The Deer King
Best Anime Song
- Chikichiki Banban
- Comedy
- My Nonfiction
- Shall We Dance?
- The Rumbling
- New Genesis (UTA from One Piece Film Red)
Best Direction
- Haruo Sotozaki
- Hiroyuki Imaishi
- Kazuhiro Furuhashi
- Shingo Adachi
- Yosuke Hatta
- Yuichiro HaYashi
Best Main Character
- Bojji
- Chisato Nishikigi
- David Martínez
- Eren Jaeger
- Loid Forger
- Marin Kitagawa
Best Supporting Character
- Ai Hayasaka
- Anya Forger
- Kage
- Rebecca
- Tengen Uzui
- Yor Forger
Character “for which to give everything” (sic)
- Anya Forger
- Bojji
- Kage
- Kotaro Sato
- Marin Kitagawa
- Shoko Komi
Best Action Anime
- Attack on Titan: Final Season Part 2
- Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba – Entertainment District Arc
- Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean
- Lycoris Recoil
- Spy X FamilY
Best Comedy
- Kaguya-sama: Love is War -Ultra Romantic-
- Kotaro Lives Alone
- MY Dress-Up Darling
- Spy X FamilY
- Uncle from Another World
- Ya Boy Kongming!
Best Drama
- 86 Eighty-Six Part 2
- Attack on Titan: Final Season Part 2
- Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
- Dance Dance Danseur
- Kotaro Lives Alone
- Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
Best Fantasy Anime
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba – Entertainment District Arc
- The Notes of Vanitas (Season 2)
- Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
- Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (Season 2)
- Overlord IV
- Ranking of Kings (Season 2)
Best Romantic Anime
- Call of the Night
- Kaguya-sama: Love is War -Ultra Romantic-
- Komi Can’t Communicate (Season 2)
- Love After World Domination
- My Dress-Up Darling
- Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Best Voice Acting (in Japanese)
- Atsumi Tanezaki
- Chika Anzai
- Fairouz Ai
- Misaki Kuno
- Natsuki Hanae
- Yuji Kaji
Best Voice Acting (in Spanish)
- Alejandro Albaiceta
- Jaime Pérez de Sevilla
- Lourdes Fabrés
- Marc Gómez
- Masumi Mutsuda
- Mònica Padrós
“Special Merit Award” and “Presenter’s Selection” are two categories that will be chosen by a panel of industry professionals or a special guest at the ceremony.